BREAKING: PROFILE OF MEMBERS OF THE NEWLY INAUGURATED SEVEN SECTORAL AD-HOC COMMITTEES BY GOV. ENUGU STATE

PROFILE OF MEMBERS OF THE NEWLY INAUGURATED SEVEN SECTORAL AD-HOC COMMITTEES ON THE REPOSITIONING OF THE ENUGU STATE PUBLIC SERVICE FOR IMPROVED SERVICE DELIVERY AND GOOD GOVERNANCE

1. EDUCATION SECTOR REVIEW COMMITTEE

PROF. JAMES OGBONNA – CHAIRMAN
Professor of Industrial Microbiology and Biotechnology,
Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academics), UNN
Coordinator, University of Nigeria-Japan Academic Linkages and Collaborations
Former Head of Department of Microbiology, UNN Former Director Biotechnology, UNN
Former Dean of Faculty of Applied and Natural Sciences, Ebonyi State University Abakiliki,

PROF. NGOZI OJIONUEME – MEMBER
Professor of Marketing, ESUT
Former Director of Studies, ESUT Business School

PROF. GOZIE OGBODO – MEMBER
Professor of Law
Dean, Faculty of Law, Godfrey Okoye University, Enugu
Former Assistant Dean of Law University of Benin
Former Assistant Coordinator of Post-Graduate Law Programme, University of Benin.
Former Supervising Dean of The Post-Graduate School of Godfrey Okoye University, Enugu

PROF. CHINEDU AGUBA – MEMBER
Associate Professor of Educational Management, ESUT
Head of Department, Educational Management, ESUT
Chairman, Academic Staff Union of Universities (ASUU), ESUT Branch
National Social secretary, Nigerian Association of Educational Administration and Planning (NAEAP)
Former Member Visitation Panel Abia State University Uturu (2011)

PROF. UCHE EZE – MEMBER
Professor of Educational Psychology, UNN
Former Commissioner for Education, Enugu State.

PROF. TESSY OGBUANYA – MEMBER
Professor of Industrial Technical Education, UNN
Former Head of Department, Computer Science Education, UNN
Former Faculty Post-Graduate Representatives, UNN

PROF. CLARA UJU UMOR – MEMBER
Professor of Arts Education (Igbo), UNN
Member, UNN Governing Council.
Director, Quality Assurance, UNN
Former Head of Department Arts Education, UNN
Former Dean, Faculty of Education, UNN
Former Dean, Student Affairs, UNN
Former Chairman, Board of Governors, UNN Secondary School

PROF. WILLY UGWUANYI – MEMBER
Professor of Banking and Finance, ESUT
Former Head of Department, Department of Banking and Finance, ESUT
Former Associate Dean, Faculty of Management Sciences, ESUT
Former Chairman, Academic Staff Union of Universities, ESUT Branch.
Former Commissioner for Finance, Enugu State
Former Commissioner for Budget and Economic Planning, Enugu State

DR SIMEON OGBONNA – MEMBER
Ph.D, Language Education
Senior Consultant with Cambridge Education, Abuja
Former Deputy National Program Manager Cambridge Education, Abuja
Former Team Leader, DFID-Education System Support Programme in Nigeria (ESPPIN), Enugu State

BARR. ADA ODE – MEMBER
Barrister at Law
Senior Registrar High Court of Federal Capital Territory

MR. IGNATIUS AGU – MEMBER
M.Sc. Community Development
Consults for Cambridge , UNICEF, British Council
Former State Specialist, Community Engagement with DFID-Education System Support Programme in Nigeria (ESPPIN), Enugu State.

MR. LIVINUS EZEA – MEMBER
Principal Nike Grammar School
ANCOPPS Chairman

COMRADE LONGINUS OKOLI – MEMBER
Headmaster Imama Primary School Iwollo, Ezeagu.
APSHON Chairman

ENGR. ERNEST IKE UGWU – MEMBER
Swiss Kids Academy Trans-Ekulu Enugu
NAPPS President

ODO THEOPHILUS – MEMBER
Chairman, Nigerian Union of Teachers, Enugu State

Representative of Catholic Education Commission –

REV. DR. CHIJIOKE UDE – MEMBER
Representing Anglican Education Commission

VERY. REV. EDWIN NNAMANI – MEMBER
Representing Methodist Education Commission

SECRETARY: MRS NWANNEKA ONAH, PERMANENT SECRETARY,
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION.

2. HEALTH SECTOR REVIEW COMMITTEE

PROF. OBINNA ONWUJEKWE – CHAIRMAN
Professor of Health Economics and Policy, UNN
Coordinator, Health Policy Research Group, UNN
Director of Research, UNN
Former Head of Department, Health Administration and Management UNN
Former Dean, Faculty of Health Sciences and Technology, UNN

PROF. BOND ANYAEHIE – MEMBER
Professor of Physiology and clinical Measurement, UNEC
Deputy Provost, College of Medicine, UNEC
Public Health Consultant
Former Consultant to DFID Funded Partnership for Transforming Health System 2

PROF. CHIMA ONOKA – MEMBER
Community Physician and Health Systems economist (MSc. Health Policy Planning and Ph.D Health Economics from University of London).
Senior Technical Advisor at the National Primary Health Care Development Agency in Nigeria.
Former Associate Dean, Faculty of Medicine, UNN.
Former Head of Operations of Health Policy Research Group.
Former Consultant to Federal Ministry of Health, USAID, AXIOUS Foundation, DFID-PATHS2 and Health Reform Foundation of Nigeria.

DR. MRS. EDITH OKOLO – MEMBER
Public Health Physician and Health Economist.
Has past experience in Developing and Strengthening Health Systems and Governance Frameworks in UK.
Former Special Adviser to Governor of Enugu State on Health.
Former Chief Executive of Enugu State Agency for control of AIDS.
Former Member of World Health Organization Technical Working Group for Development of Strategy for People Centered Care- Universal Health Coverage

DR. IKECHUKWU OKWESILI CHARLES REPRESENTING NIGERIA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION – MEMBER
Consultant Orthopaedic/Trauma Surgeon
Paediatric Orthopaedic Specialist
Fellow National Postgraduate Medical College of Nigeria
Lecturer, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine, UNN
Chairman, Nigeria Medical Association, Enugu State
Former Chairman, National Committee on Public Private Partnership

DR. GEORGE O. UGWU – MEMBER
Consultant Special grade 1 and Senior Lecturer in Obstetrics/Gynaecology, UNTH
Associate Dean, Student Affairs Department of College of Medicine, UNTH
Member, Governing Board of Federal Medical Center Asaba, Delta State
Former Chairman, Nigeria Medical Association, Enugu State.
Former President, Association of Resident Doctors, UNTH

PROF. IKECHUKWU ONYISHI – MEMBER
Prof. of Pharmaceutical Technology and Industrial Pharmacy, UNN.
Health Commodities Procurement Expert.
Health Logistics Management Expert.
Former Logistics and Supply Chain Consultant with DFID-PATHS.
Seeded Drugs revolving fund for sustainable drug supply system in 287 Health Facilities (both Public, Private, FBO, etc) across Enugu state.
Managed receipt and distribution of medical equipment to 167 Health facilities across the state.
Managed the receipt and distribution of drugs, medical and laboratory consumables for the purpose of DRF seeding in 287 Health Facilities in Enugu State.
Embarked on several consultancies in various areas that enhanced and strengthened healthcare, logistics and services delivery across Nigeria.

PROF. FRANK EZEUGWU – MEMBER
Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology and Consultant Obstetrician and Gynaecologist, ESUT
Dean of clinical medicine, College of medicine, ESUT
Chairman South East Governors Forum Consultative Committee on Health.
Chairman ESUT Tertiary Institution Special Health Insurance Programme (TISHIP)
Former Head, Department of O&G, ESUT.
Former Chairman Medical Advisory Committee (C-MAC) ESUT Teaching Hospital.
Former Member, ESUT Teaching Hospital Board.
Former Member, Enugu State Ethics Committee on Research and Health.
Former Enugu State Coordinator- Society of Obstetrics and Gynaecology of Nigeria (SOGON)

HON. DR. DANIEL OGBUABOR- MEMBER
Public Health Specialist and Health Systems, Policy and Financing expert.
MBBS, MPH, MPA, PhD (Health Economics, Management & Policy).
Senior Lecturer, Department of Health Administration & Management, Faculty of Health Sciences & Technology, UNN.
Former Member & Chairman, House Committee on Health, Enugu State House of Assembly.
Former Technical Specialist (Program Management, Health Financing & Human Resources), PATHS2, Enugu.
Former Medical Advisor, German Leprosy & Tuberculosis Relief Association.
Former Member, Governing Council, IMT, Enugu
Former Chairman, Isi-Uzo District Health Board.

SECRETARY: DR IFEANYI AGUJIOBI, PERMANENT SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF HEALTH

3. CHIEFTANCY & COMMUNITY MATTERS COMMITTEE

PROF. FRANK IFEANYI ASOGWA – CHAIMAN
Professor of Criminal Law, ESUT
Former Dean Faculty of Law, ESUT
Former Head of Department, Department of Public and Private Law, UNN
Former Member Council of Legal Education
Former Commissioner for Local Government Affairs, Enugu State

IGWE PROF SAM UKPABI – MEMBER
Professor of Military History
Traditional Ruler of Ekoli Autonomous Community in Aninri Local Government Area, Enugu State.
Former Provost (Administration) of Anambra State University of Technology (ASUTECH).
Former Provost (Academics) of the Nigerian Defence Academy, Kaduna and the founding Provost of the University arm of the Institution.
Former Secretary to Enugu State Government.
Former Member, Constitutional Conference, Abuja.
Former Chairman, Local Government Service Commission, Enugu State.
Former Chairman, JAMB .
Former Member of the Nigerian Delegation to the World Congress of the International Union of Local Authorities in Barcelona, Spain, March 1999.
Former Member of the Nigerian Delegation to the colloquium of FESTAC’77 Lagos.

IGWE SPENCER UGWUOKE – MEMBER
Traditional Ruler of Obimo in Nsukka LGA

BARR. CHIBUZO CROWNWELL ENEBECHI REPRESENTING CIVIL SOCIETY – MEMBER
Human Rights Lawyer and Social Defender.
Current Enugu State Civil Society Co-Chair on Open Government Partnership (OGP).
Consultant to DFID State Accountability and Voice Initiative (SAVI).
In House Consultant to DFID Education Sector Support Programme in Nigeria.
Executive Director, Youth Education on Human Rights and Civil Responsibilities.
Former Senior Legislative Aide at the Federal House of Representatives.

HRH IGWE CHARLSE NWOYE – MEMBER
Traditional Ruler of Amurri Community in Nkanu West Local Government Area.

BARR. GODDY OGBO – MEMBER
Legal Practitioner, LL. B Hons, BL
3-Time Local Government Chairman of Igboeze North
2-Time Commissioner for Chieftancy Matters, Enugu State
Special Assistant to The Governor On Special Duties, Enugu State

PROF. FAB. ONAH – MEMBER
Professor of Public Administration, UNN
Former Head of Department Public Administration and Local Government, UNN
Former Member, Governing Council of Enugu State University of Science and Technology
Coordinator, Public Sector Reform Research Group, UNN

BARR. EMEKA OKEKE – MEMBER
Legal Practitioner
Former Commissioner for Labour and Productivity, Enugu State
Former Commissioner for Chieftancy Matters, Enugu State

MR EZIRIGWE OKEY – MEMBER Ezirigwe
Degree in Political Science, University of Nigeria Nsukka
Partner, Gas Alert For Sustainable Initiative (GASIN)
Executive Director and Trustee, Communication for Africa Initiative
Former South South Regional Manager, XL Africa Group
Port Harcourt Base Manager, XL Management Services Nigeria Limited .
Former Founding National Secretary, National Democratic Movement, (NDM).
Delegate of NDM to PRONACO.

HON. BARR. CHIJIOKE EDEOGA – MEMBER
Barrister at Law
Former Chairman Isi-Uzo LGA,
Former Member Federal House of Representatives
Former SA to the President on National Assembly Matters
Former Commissioner for Local Government Matters, Enugu State

SECRETARY: DR. (MRS.) CHINWE ANIBUEZE, PERMANENT
SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF CHIEFTANCY

4. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMITTEE

PROF ONYEMA OCHEOHA – CHAIRMAN
Professor of Public Administration
Dean, Faculty of Management and Social Sciences Godfrey Okoye University, Enugu
Former Secretary to the State Government (SSG), Enugu State.

PROF. SIMON UCHENNA ORTUANYA – MEMBER
Professor of Law, ESUT
Director-General South East Governors Forum
Former Commissioner for Education, Enugu State
Former Associate Dean, Faculty of Law, UNN
Former Head of Department, Department of Private Law, ESUT

PROF. CLEMENT OKEKE – MEMBER
Professor of Marketing, National Open University of Nigeria.
Organizational Review and Corporate Planning Expert
Former Director, Center for Management Development, Lagos
Former Consultant to DFID funded Public Sector Reform Program, SPARC, Enugu State

PROF. MALACHY OKWUEZE – MEMBER
Professor of Religion, Ethics, Culture and Development, UNN
Barrister at Law
Vice-Chancellor Coal City University, Enugu
Former Head, Department of Religion, UNN
Former Associate Dean, Student Affairs, University of Nigeria, Nsukka
Former Dean, Student Affairs, UNN
2-time Member university of Nigeria Governing Council
Former Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Administration), UNN

DR. FERDINARD AGU, MFR – MEMBER
Architect.
Former Director-General, National Maritime Authority
Former Senior Special Assistant to the President on Research and Documentation (Office of The Secretary to Federal Government)
Former Chairman of Governing Council Federal University of Health Sciences, Oturkpo

DR. SAM ONYIA – MEMBER
Barrister at Law
Public Financial Management Expert
Policy Advisor, Project Manager and Consultant to International Development Organizations
Former State Team Leader DFID funded Public Sector Reform Program, SPARC, Enugu State
Former Local Government Chairman

EMMA O. NNAMANI – MEMBER
Rtd Permanent Secretary.
Former Federal Commissioner, Revenue Mobilization Allocation and Fiscal Commission;
Former Chairman – Review of Indiscriminate Transfer of Teachers into the State Civil Service.
Etc.

SECRETARY: DAN ONYISHI, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY ENUGU STATE
PLANNING COMMISSION

5. JUSTICE SECTOR COMMITTEE

CHIEF MRS. JUSTINA A. OFFIA, SAN – CHAIRMAN
Legal Practitioner
Former Attorney General, Enugu State
Facilitator, Enugu State Justice Reform Team

CHIEF TONY I. ANI, SAN – MEMBER
Legal Practitioner
Former Attorney General, Enugu State

PROF R.A.C.E. ECHARA – MEMBER
Professor of Law
Former Dean, Faculty of Law, ESUT

PROF. OSITA NNAMANI OGBU – MEMBER
Professor of law, ESUT
Dean, Faculty of Law, ESUT
Dean, Faculty of Law, Anambra State University
Former Head, Department of Commercial & Property Law, Anambra State University
Former Chairman NBA, Enugu Branch

NKUKA IKEYI – MEMBER
Legal Practitioner
Former Attorney General, Enugu State
Former Chairman, Forum of NBA Branches in Enugu State
Former consultant to the Federal Government on Uwais Panel on Electoral Reform
Member, Governing Council, African Peer Review Mechanism (FGN appointed)

MRS. CORDELIA NWAMAKA ONAH – MEMBER
Legal practitioner/Journalist
Former chairman NBA, Nsukka Branch

BARR. M. V.C. OZIOKO – MEMBER
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, Nnamdi Azikiwe University
Former Head, Department of International Law & Jurisprudence, Nnamdi Azikiwe University.
Former Secretary, Enugu Bar Association
Vice Chairman, Enugu Bar Association
Former NEC Member NBA
Former National Secretary of NBA section on Legal Practice

BARR. PETER ANEKE – MEMBER
Accountant & Legal Practitioner
Secretary/Legal Adviser to Enugu East LGA
Former Executive Assistant to the Governor

SECRETARY: VICTOR CHUKWUDI EMERIBE ESQ.,
PERMANENT SECRETARY/SOLICITOR-GENERAL,
MINISTRY OF JUSTICE.

6. SECURITY COMMITTEE

RETIRED IGP OGBONNA ONOVO

LT. COL. MS MUKTAR
REPRESENTING NIGERIAN ARMY

GROUP CAPTAIN EDWIN ELON
REPRESENTING NIGERIAN AIRFORCE

ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF POLICE HARUNA A. YAHAYA REPRESENTING THE NIGERIAN POLICE

DEPUTY DIRECTOR GODWIN NWANKWO
REPRESENTING DIRECTORATE OF STATE SERVICES

RTD. COL. OBIORA NNONNA

DEPUTY COMMANDANT ANN OKEH
REPRESENTING THE NIGERIAN SECURITY AND CIVIL DEFENCE CORPS

MATHEW OBODOECHI,
RETIRED STATE DIRECTOR, DSS

ASSISTANT COMMANDER IDUAMA EUGENE MARK-BALM REPRESENTING NIGERIAN DRUG LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY

DEPUTY COMPTROLLER J.T. BINJIN
REPRESENTING THE IMMIGRATION

ASSISTANT COMPTROLLER MODI ATIKU
REPRESENTING THE NIGERIAN CUSTOMS SERVICE

CHAIRMAN, ENUGU STATE NEIGBOURHOOD WATCH ASSOCIATION

CHARLES UGWU, RETIRED DIRECTOR DSS

4 REPRESENTATIVES OF STATE PEACE & SECURITY COMMITTEE

SECRETARY: BARR. (MRS.) MAY ANAYO-ENECHUKWU,
PERMANENT SECRETARY, ECONOMIC AFFAIRS

7. WATER SECTOR COMMITTEE

ENGR. LAZ MBA
A Seasoned Civil Engineer with Specialty in the Water Sector.
Principal Consultant LNM Consultants, a Water Engineering and Development Company.
Former and Pioneer Water Engineer for the Lagos State Water Corporation, Iju Water Works.
Former and Pioneer Managing Director of the Anambra (Now Enugu ) State Water Corporation.

DR. C O C EGUMGBE
Legal Practitioner (Ph.D Law)
Former 2-time Director-General, PDP Campaign Organization, Enugu State.
Former Commissioner for Water Resources, Enugu State.
Former Commissioner for Commerce, Industry & Technology, Enugu State,
Former Executive Secretary, Oji River LGA,
Former and Pioneer Chairman, Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, Enugu State,
Former Chairman, Democratic Party of Nigeria, DPN, Old Enugu State
Former Assistant Secretary, NBA, Enugu Branch.

MR. CHIJIOKE AGU
Holds graduate degree in combined Sociology/Political Science, MBA in Management.
Former Senior Special Assistant to the Governor
Former Commissioner for Environment
Former Commissioner Youths and Sports

UNICEF REPRESENTATIVES

A. MR IBRAHIM KONTE,
Chief Field Officer, UNICE,F A Field Office

B. MS. NKIRU MADUECHESI,
Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF, Enugu

ENGR. KEVIN OJOBO

ENGR. OKEY OFIE
A Civil Engineer,
Currently running a Consultancy firm in Abuja.
Retired from the Federal Ministry of Water Resources as a Director in-charge of Dams and Water Supply department.

ENGR. SAMUEL O. UGWUANYI
An Electrical Engineer.
A Consultant with the World Bank Projects.
Retired as a Director in-charge of the Mechanical and Electrical Unit of the Enugu State Water Corporation.
Former Procurement Engineer of the Project Implementation Unit (PIU) of the Corporation.

ENGR. LUKE AKAH
A Mechanical Engineer.
Former Managing Director of Enugu State Water Corporation.
Currently running a Consultancy firm in Enugu.

CLEM K C ODUME
Consummate Project Manager.
Former Chairman, Defunct National Republican Convention (NRC) Enugu South LGA 1991-1993.
Former State Chairman, Defunct National Center Party of Nigeria.
Former Coordinator, Enugu State Environmental Sanitation Authority (ESESA)

ENGR. BARTHOLOMEW NDIDI EDEH
B.Eng (Civil) M. Sc (Water Resources Technology University of Birmingham, UK)
Currently Lecturer on Water Resources Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, ESUT
2-time Former Managing Director Enugu State Water Corporation
Former General Manager Enugu State Rural Water and Sanitation Agency 1999 -2000
Former Permanent Secretary, Enugu State Government 2007 – 2016
Ministry of Works and Transport
2007-2008
Ministry of Transport
2008-2009
Ministry of Chieftaincy Matters
2009-2011
Ministry of Transport
2011-2012
SSG (Parastatals Unit)
2012-2013
Ministry of Information
2013
Ministry of Rural Development
2013-2015
Ministry of Agric and Natural Resources
2015-2016
Former member of Nkanu-west Transition Committee 2016 -2017

SECRETARY: DR NWONYE ADA-JOHN, PERMANENT SECREARY,
MININSTRY OF WATER RESOURCES.

Enugu State is truly in the hands of God. #amokelouis